New project: Erlend Slettevoll trio!

I'm excited to be launching my new trio.

  • Erlend Slettevoll - piano
  • Trygve Waldemar Fiske - bass
  • Erik Nylander - drums

Contact Erlend Slettevoll
+47 936 27 647
erlend@slettevoll.no

14/05 | 2013

Inside the Beehive is Audun Automat's second release and consists of 8 pieces composed by Audun Ellingsen. The pieces vary from high-energy modal jazz to contemplative soundscapes - from chaos to perfect order. The music is based on strong melodies, complex structures, virtuosic improvisations and small hints of inspiration from far and near. The album is recorded on analogue equipment to get that organic sound of the 70´s.

14/05 | 2013
14/05 | 2013

Dusty Groove America writes:


14/05 | 2013

From the opening track, Bolero, it is clear that The Core is a no-nonsense jazz band, hell-bent on making the kind of music they not only like to play, but like to listen to. With a strong melodic base, Møster pushes his sax to the sonic limits, sustaining a loose and free statement of the melody in view, even when it is far beyond what could reasonably be called "tenor".


14/05 | 2013

On their second album The Core has expanded their sound with master guitarist Nils-Olav Johansen. The music is boiling with energy and exciting themes.

14/05 | 2013

The Core's debut album.

12/05 | 2013

Heidi Skjerve Quintet's critically acclaimed debut CD Coming Home was released in March 2006 on the Norwegian record label Curling Legs. "It takes only seconds for the listener to realize that here comes something extraordinary , something doubtless and expressive. (...) Great singer, great musicians,and for each time you listen, you hear something new. Demanding and rewarding acquaintances." -Bertil Sundin, Om Jazz (Orkester Journalen) ”With her CD debut, she instantly takes place among the Norwegian elite of jazz vocalists.

Past concerts

2017
October
19th 20:00 Paris // Hanna Paulsberg Concept
September
13th 20:00 Kolbotn // John Surman
10th 20:00 Paris // Hanna Paulsberg Concept
09th 20:00 Gjøvik // Arild Andersen sextet
07th 20:00 Tromsø // Arild Andersen sextet
06th 20:00 Hammerfest // Arild Andersen sextet
05th 20:00 Bodø // Arild Andersen sextet
04th 20:00 Hemnes // Arild Andersen sextet
02nd 20:00 Herr Nilsen, Oslo // Arild Andersen sextet
01st 20:00 Hadeland jazzklubb // Arild Andersen sextet
July
29th 20:00 Sommarljom, Ørsta // Erlend Slettevoll trio
June
26th 20:00 Harstad // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
24th 20:00 Gjøvik // Mathias Eick
09th 20:00 Copenhagen // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
April
29th 20:00 Hamnøy // Mathias Eick
08th 20:00 Herr Nilsen, Oslo // Petter Wettre
07th 20:00 Mandal // Petter Wettre
06th 20:00 Fosnavåg // Petter Wettre
March
24th 20:00 Fosnavåg // Steinar Raknes Quartet
23rd 20:00 Molde // Steinar Raknes Quartet
22nd 20:00 Harstad // Steinar Raknes Quartet
18th 20:00 Viktoria, Oslo // Steinar Raknes Quartet
17th 20:00 Vadsø // Steinar Raknes Quartet
16th 20:00 Tromsø // Steinar Raknes Quartet
15th 20:00 Tromsø // Steinar Raknes Quartet
11th 20:00 Herr Nilsen, Oslo // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
10th 20:00 Glenn Miller, Stockholm // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
09th 20:00 Molde // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
07th 20:00 Trondheim // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
January
24th 20:00 Viktoria, Oslo // Espen Rud
2016
November
10th 20:00 Volda jazzklubb // Petter Wettre
October
28th 20:00 Umeå Jazz Festival // Mathias Eick
August
16th 20:00 Camilla Granlien, Stange //
July
05th 20:00 Grahamstown jazz festival, South Africa // Petter Wettre
04th 20:00 Grahamstown jazz festival, South Africa // Petter Wettre
June
01st 20:00 Kongsbergjazz //
May
25th 20:00 Bergen // Steinar Raknes Quartet
21st 20:00 Herr Nilsen, Oslo // Petter Wettre
20th 20:00 Sandefjord // Petter Wettre
05th 20:00 Herr Nilsen, Oslo // John Surman
April
25th 20:00 Lilla hotellbaren, Stockholm // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
March
18th 20:00 Vossajazz // Hanna Paulsberg Concept
February
05th 20:00 Trondheim calling // Ine Hoem
January
23rd 20:00 Viktoria, Oslo // Steinar Raknes Stillhouse
21st 20:00 Bærum // Arild Andersen sextet
2015
December
16th 20:00 Bø i Telemark // Beate Lech
November
21st 20:00 London Jazz festival // Arild Andersen sextet
20th 20:00 Montmartre, København // Arild Andersen sextet
18th 20:00 Kongsberg // Arild Andersen sextet
15th 20:00 Stjørdal // Arild Andersen sextet
14th 20:00 Trondheim // Arild Andersen sextet
13th 20:00 Sunndal // Arild Andersen sextet
12th 20:00 Molde // Arild Andersen sextet
11th 20:00 Sandefjord // Arild Andersen sextet
10th 20:00 Fasching, Stockholm // Arild Andersen sextet
October
22nd 20:00 Stavanger // Arild Andersen sextet
17th 20:30 Dølajazz, Lillehammer // Arild Andersen sextet
02nd 20:00 Røros // Ine Hoem
September
25th 20:00 Viktoria, Oslo // Espen Rud
12th 20:00 Reipå // Ole Marius Sandberg
11th 20:00 Bodø // Ole Marius Sandberg
10th 20:00 Hemnesberget // Ole Marius Sandberg
09th 20:00 Sandnessjøen // Ole Marius Sandberg
08th 20:00 Tromsø Jazzklubb // Ole Marius Sandberg
August
26th 20:00 Herr Nilsen, Oslo // Odd Steinar Albrigtsen
14th 13:00 Arendal // Mathias Eick
July
31st 18:00 Sommarljom, Ørsta // Lena Nymark
02nd 22:00 Kongsberg jazzfestival // Krokofant feat. Slettevoll/Møster
June
28th 16:00 Piknik i Parken, Oslo // Ine Hoem
26th 22:00 Kjøllefjord // Ine Hoem
21st 16:00 Moscow, Russia // Mathias Eick
06th 20:00 Helsinki // John Surman
May
29th 20:00 Nattjazz, Bergen // Arild Andersen sextet
19th 18:00 Asker kulturhus // Petter Wettre
March
18th 18:00 Kaunas, Lithuania // Ole Marius Sandberg
13th 18:00 Hulen, Bergen // Ine Hoem
12th 18:00 Parkteateret, Oslo // Ine Hoem
07th 18:00 Lillehammer // Ine Hoem
06th 18:00 Trondheim // Ine Hoem
05th 18:00 Røros // Ine Hoem
01st 18:00 Fredrikstad // Arild Andersen sextet
February
22nd 20:00 Utrecht // Mathias Eick
21st 20:00 NSJC, Amsterdam // Mathias Eick
20th 20:00 Ostend // Mathias Eick
19th 20:00 Rotterdam // Mathias Eick
18th 20:00 Amsterdam // Mathias Eick
12th 20:00 Arendal // Arild Andersen sextet
11th 20:00 Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo // Mongrel
07th 20:00 Rockefeller, Oslo // Ine Hoem
January
31st 20:00 Larvik // Arild Andersen sextet
22nd 20:00 Lillehammer // Mongrel
2014
August
April
25th 20:30 Soddjazz // Steinar Raknes Quartet
11th 23:00 Vossajazz // Grand General
March
02nd 20:00 Kampenjazz // African Pepperbirds
February
23rd 20:30 Øystese // Ole Marius Sandberg
22nd 20:30 Fana Jazzklubb // Ole Marius Sandberg
21st 20:30 Balestrand // Ole Marius Sandberg
20th 20:30 Florø // Ole Marius Sandberg
19th 20:30 Voss // Ole Marius Sandberg
08th 19:00 Svalbard // Steinar Raknes Stillhouse
2013
October
12th 20:00 Nasjonal jazzscene, Oslo // Grand General
11th 20:00 Blæst, Trondheim // Grand General
10th 20:00 Hulen, Bergen // Grand General
August
16th 20:30 Kevin Dean @ Oslojazz //
July
12th 20:30 John Surman @ Galana jazz festival //
June
24th 20:30 Mathias Eick @ Vestfoldfestspillene //
12th 20:00 Herr Nilsen //
May
25th 20:00 Mathias Eick @ Nattjazz //
22nd 20:00 Ole Marius Sandberg @ Nattjazz //

© Erlend Slettevoll